Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract is obtained by supercritical fluid extraction using carbon dioxide as the solvent. The resulting oil is then deodorized and standardized by adding Organic Jojoba. The extract is mild in aroma and possesses a liquid consistency at room temperature. The natural composition of Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract includes shikonin, acetylshikonin, deoxyshikonin, isobuyrylshikonin, isovalerylshikonin, a-methylbutyrylshikonin B-hydroxyisovalerylshikonin and B,B-dimethylacrylshikonin.These naturally occurring components impart a red hue to this premium quality CO2 extract. It will lean towards a blue-magenta hue in alkaline conditions.

Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract may be used in soaps, creams, lotions, balms, bath salts, scrubs and other formulations to incorporate the herbal benefits of the extract. We recommend doing several test batches to find the ideal usage rate for your product. The extract will impart a characteristic hue to your formulation and may limit your usage rate.*

*Important Usage Note: While this extract may be used for its herbal benefits in personal care products such as creams, lotions and balms, the FDA does not allow its intentional use as a color additive in such products. It may be used as a natural colorant in soaps as the FDA does not regulate the manufacturing or labeling of soap. A soap is defined by the FDA as a product intended for cleansing the skin. It must be made from a combination of alkali (lye) and fats/oils, and it cannot contain detergent agents.

Origin: Germany
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil and Lithospermum Erythrorhizon (Gromwell) Root Extract
Extraction Method: CO2 Extracted
Shelf Life: 2 Years


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/8 fl oz., $16.56
  1/4 fl oz., $25.70
  1/2 fl oz., $44.74
  1 fl oz., $78.10
  2 fl oz., $145.26
  4 fl oz., $269.94
  8 fl oz., $500.07
  16 fl oz., $922.24
  32 fl oz., $1,687.82

Quantity:




Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Simon

Posted: Saturday, June 05, 2010

Location: Los Angeles, CA

Comments: I believe this plants botanical name is Lithospermum Erythrorhizon, a herb possibly used in chinese medicine for skin hydration that appears to work. The color is very very magenta so when adding to a formula is best at 0.5 or less, otherwise one can stain the skin


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I read the crafting mystery, Lye in Wait. The author included recipes and a list of stores online where the ingredients could be purchased. You were the only store on the list that had ALL the ingredients needed for the recipes. Thanks!"
- Melissa Jarvis | Charleston, WV

more testimonials