Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 20% on Selected Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Our Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is steam distilled from the inner bark of the Cinnamomum burmanni tree. It is a warm, highly aromatic, spicy oil that possesses an aroma that is a cross between traditional Cinnamon Bark Oil (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) and Cassia Bark Oil (Cinnamomum cassia). It is an affordable alternative to Cinnamomum zeylanicum and is well suited, in appropriate safe dilutions, for use in soaps, personal care and room fragrancing applications.

The beautiful, spicy aroma blends well with oils in the citrus, floral, spice, woods and resin categories. It blends especially well with clove, ylang ylang, rose, frankincense, geranium and patchouli.

It is a favorite aroma of all genders and ages. The aroma is quite concentrated, and a little goes a long way. It can bring a lovely warmth and complexity to otherwise ordinary blends.

For holistic aromatherapy applications, Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is especially energizing and uplifting. Although spice oils like Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil are warming and are most commonly used during the Autumn and Winter seasons, the oil is lovely to use at any time of year. As a warming oil, it is a wonderful addition to massage oil blends. However, do not exceed the recommended usage rate.

Use extreme care when including Indonesian Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil in topical applications and do not exceed 0.07% in leave-on topical applications as recommended by IFRA and Essential Oil Safety (Edition 2) by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young.

Origin: Indonesia
INCI: Cinnamomum Burmanni (Cinnamon) Bark Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life*: 4 Years

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/8 fl oz, $14.15 $11.32 *
  1/4 fl oz, $17.63 $14.10 *
  1/2 fl oz, $27.88 $22.30 *
  1 fl oz, $44.97 $35.98 *
  2 fl oz, $79.88 $63.90 *
  4 fl oz, $140.60 $112.48 *
  8 fl oz, $244.59 $195.67 *
  16 fl oz, $453.56 $362.85 *
  32 fl oz, $837.34 $669.87 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I wanted to take the time to thank you for my recent order! I am a crafter that makes cosmetics/soaps for myself and friends/family, and it makes me so happy to see your level of customer service. I have been very pleased with all my orders from FNWL and just wanted to pass on my sincere appreciation for your customer service, fast delivery, excellent communication and fabulous products!"
- Jenna Whitman | Altamonte Springs, FL

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more