Annatto Oil Soluble Liquid Extract is derived from the colorful seeds of a tropical tree commonly known as the achiote tree. This natural liquid extract is provided in a base of premium quality Sunflower Seed Oil. It possesses a beautiful, deep sunset orange color and produces a range of warm orange hues when incorporated into soaps, lotions, creams, balms, bath salts, scrubs and other personal care products.
For Soapmaking Applications:
Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this extract.
The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.
In our one-pound test batch, we found that adding 1 level tablespoon of the oil extract directly to the oil phase yielded a soap which cured to a deep orange hue after four weeks. Our uncolored control batch was a light off-white shade after curing for four weeks.
For Other Cosmetic and Personal Care Applications:
Annatto Oil Soluble Liquid Extract is a permissible color additive (exempt from certification by the FDA) and can be used as a natural, herbal colorant in personal care formulations. We recommend doing several test batches to find the ideal usage rate for your product. Use alone or in combination with other colorants or color-imparting botanical extracts to achieve the desired color. Colors and color intensity may vary depending upon pH levels and possible interactions with other ingredients.