Organic Seabuckthorn Berry Pulp Total CO2 Extract

Organic Seabuckthorn Berry Pulp Total CO2 Extract

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Seabuckthorn has been recognized for centuries for its exceptional medicinal and nutritional properties. The berries of the seabuckthorn plant are rich in vitamins and nutrients.

The fruit or berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and E, carotenes and flavonoids. Seabuckthorn berries are second only to Rose hips and Acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in more than two dozen microelements.

Organic Seabuckthorn Berry Pulp Total CO2 Extract possess nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative properties. Seabuckthorn Oil is a beneficial ingredient in formulations intended for acne, dermatitis, irritated or dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers, postpartum pigmentation, burns, scalds, cuts, and tissue regeneration. The stimulation of tissue regeneration is helpful in the treatment of burns, bedsores and poorly healing wounds. Seabuckthorn Berry Pulp Total CO2 Extract helps reduce the damaging effects of sun radiation. It can effectively combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.

The restorative action of Organic Seabuckthorn Berry Pulp Total CO2 Extract may be partially due to the high content of fatty acids and essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, all important for the maintenance of healthy skin. The fatty acid content of the oil is 80 - 95%. Organic Seabuckthorn Oil contains following fatty acids: palmitic, palmoteleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and a-linolenic acids. Among the carotenes found in Seabuckthorn are alfa- and beta-carotenes, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin. Tocopherols are primarily vitamin E and gamma-tocopherol. Phytosterols of include beta-sitosterol, beta-amirol and erithrodiol.

Origin: Germany
INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Extract (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Extraction Method: CO2 Extracted from Dried Pulp
Shelf Life: 2 Years +
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 170 - 210
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 fl oz., $14.36
  1/2 fl oz., $19.51
  1 fl oz., $30.71
  2 fl oz., $47.88
  4 fl oz., $82.58 *
  8 fl oz., $152.15 *
  16 fl oz., $279.92 *
  32 fl oz., $510.21 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Canoeying

Posted: Thursday, May 08, 2014

Location: City Of Industry, CA

Comments: Good! So good! I like it!


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I just want to take this opportunity to let you know how much I value the service and support I get from you and your company. As a VERY small and NEW home business owner, I have had to wade through some very unsatisfying company experiences and play trial and error with who delivers the best service and the best prices for my budget. Yours is a keeper! Thank you very much."
- Jennifer C. | Rutland, VT

more testimonials