Aloe Vera Butter is an extraction of Aloe Vera using a fatty coconut fraction to produce a soft-solid which melts on contact with the skin. It aids in rapid moisturization of dry skin caused by the elements. Aloe Butter is suitable for a variety of skin care applications including use in lotions, soaps, skin creams and lip balms. Use it to enhance moisturization and to include the properties of aloe in your formulations. Use Aloe Vera Butter at 3-5% in lotions, creams, soaps, body balms, hair balms, bath bombs and lip balms. It can also be jarred "as is."
Please Note: During transit, vegetable butters may possibly melt or partially melt. Some butters may crystallize if they resolidify too slowly. This does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Most of our customers are artisans and personal care manufacturers that melt vegetable butters for incorporation into personal care products. A grainy texture only affects those customers that have the desire to use butters "as is." Click here to learn how to eliminate crystallization
About Our Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.
Origin: USA INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 220 - 260 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.171 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.24