Black raspberries are native to the United States, with the majority of crops grown in the pacific region of the country. Raspberry shrubs are generally 6-9 in size. The berries have been used for hundreds of years as a flavorful and nutritive food source and as a natural dye.
FNWL Black Raspberry Seed Oil is prepared by mechanically cold expeller pressing premium quality black raspberry seeds. The unrefined oil is then lightly filtered. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce the oil. Our Black Raspberry Seed Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive cold pressed oil.
Black Raspberry Seed Oil Properties:
Light Golden to Greenish Hue
Mild, Characteristic, Sweet Nutty Aroma
Typical Fatty Acid and Tocopherol Profile:
Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) C18:3 29-33%
Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) C18:2 52-56%
Oleic Acid (Omega-9) C18:1 13-18%
Tocopherols: > 175 mg/100g
Black Raspberry Seed Oil is a highly versatile oil that helps maintain skin elasticity and soothes and helps protect against an array of skin conditions. It is ideal for cosmetic and personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy feel and leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated. In hair care applications, Black Raspberry Seed Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry or damaged hair.
Black Raspberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
Origin: USA INCI: Rubus Occidentalis (Black Raspberry) Seed Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed Shelf Life: 1 Year Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 184 - 191 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.134 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.188
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors: