The Acai Palm, also known as the Assai Palm, is a species of palm trees native to Brazil and other regions of South and Central America. The Acai Palm bears small, dark purple berries that each contain one large seed. The small berries have been prized for generations by the regions' tribes for the healing and energizing sustenance that they provide both as an edible fruit and nutritive oil.
FNWL Organic Acai Oil is rich in antioxidant anthocyanins and anti-inflammatory phenols. Its significant content of anthocyanins is reported to be 10-30 times higher than the anthocyanin content of red wine grapes.
FNWL Organic Acai Oil is produced from premium quality organic acai berries. After meticulous harvesting, the oil is then carefully cold pressed, refined, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive, certified organic oil.
Organic Acai Oil Properties:
Dark Green Hue
Mild, Characteristic Aroma
Mild, Sweet Fruity Aroma
Fatty Acid Composition:
Palmitic Acid (C16): 20.0-28.0%%
Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1): 3.0-5.0
Stearic Acid (C18:0): 1.5-2.5%%
Oleic Acid (C18:1): 52.0-68.0%
Linoleic Acid (C18:2): 9.0-15.0%
Linolenic Acid (C18:3): 0.2-0.8%
The rich array of nutrients present in Natural Sourcing Organic Acai Oil and its impressive moisturization capabilities make the oil an excellent choice for all skin types. However, the oil is especially well suited for use in skin care formulations intended for mature, dry, damaged or problem skin. It is an exceptional source of antioxidants and essential nutrients. It nourishes and protects the skin from moisture loss while minimizing the appearance of fine lines, revealing a more radiant complexion.
Organic Acai Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
Origin: Brazil INCI: Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil Extraction Method:Cold Pressed and Refined Shelf Life: 1- 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 175 - 195 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.132 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.185