Our NF quality, vegetable based Emulsifying Wax is used to prevent oil and water from separating in creams and lotions. It is supplied in white waxy pellets or flakes, and it has low odor. Our Emulsifying Wax is made from vegetable source fatty alcohols. However, this product is not considered "all natural." It combines the emollient, emulsifying, thickening properties of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. Emulsifying Wax can form extremely stable w/o or o/w emulsions. Use Emulsifying Wax at 5% - 10% in your "water in oil" or "oil in water" emulsions. Melt the wax with your other fats and waxes and then slowly add your water phase while continuously stirring. The key to forming a stable emulsion is to keep the formulation in motion until it cools completely.
Origin: US INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 (and) PEG-150 Stearate (and) Steareth-20 Shelf Life: 2 Years Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 8 - 14 SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.008 SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.011