From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

Green Coffee Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Coffee plants are native to the tropical regions of South America, Asia and Africa. The plant is a small shrub that typically reaches 3-4 meters in height. The seeds of the coffee plant are commonly referred to as beans. Roasting coffee beans changes the chemical and aromatic composition of the beans.

Green Coffee Oil, Coffea arabica, is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids.

Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Light to Medium Texture
  • Quick Absorption
  • Herbaceous Aroma
  • High in Essential Fatty Acids
  • Rich in Sterols

Green Coffee Oil is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care

Origin: Brazil
INCI: Coffea arabica (Green Coffee) Oil
Extraction Method: Centrifuged, Cold Pressed from Green Beans
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: 0.137  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.193 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS View COA

Wholesale Pricing: [?]
1/2 fl oz., $13.18 OOS
1 fl oz., $21.96 OOS
2 fl oz., $36.60 OOS
4 fl oz., $66.55 OOS
8 fl oz., $120.99 OOS
16 fl oz., $219.99 OOS
32 fl oz., $399.99 OOS
64 fl oz., $719.99 * OOS
1 gal., $1,295.99 * OOS
5 gal., $5,841.99 * ^ OOS

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Petro Posted: Thursday, April 01, 2010
Location: Washington, DC
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Anna Posted: Thursday, March 11, 2010
Location: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Nina Posted: Thursday, May 14, 2009
Location: New York, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Coffee Oil is notable for its FA profile and is a good source of flavenoids. It's known as an anti-inflammatory. It has good skin-softening properties, but I found it is a bit sticky and increases drag in a topical formulation.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 3

 

Sign Up for Our Promo Mailing List
"I would just like to thank you for the products I recently ordered from you and the fabulous fragrance samples. I placed another order this morning and canít wait for it to come. You definitely have the most wonderful selection of fragrance oils I have ever seen or smelled."
- Lynne Menard | Windsor, Ontario Canada

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.