From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Bookmark and Share

Maracuja (Passionfruit) Oil, Deodorized Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

The passionfruit is native to the Amazon and other tropical regions of North and South America. Many botanical species of passionfruit exist. Passionfruit oil from the seeds of the species Passiflora incarnata which is a long, woody vine that produces beautiful, exquisite flowers and a delicious, nourishing fruit. Each vine reaches an average length of about 50 meters.

The passion flower has been used medicinally for hundreds of years, and its benefits are scientifically documented. It is most widely known for its sedative, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-spasmodic properties.

Passionfruit Seed Oil, Passiflora incarnata, also known as Passionfruit Oil or Maracuja Oil, is a superior emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture of Maracuja Oil (Passionfruit Oil) makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions. Maracuja Oil is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality. Maracuja Oil is calming and sedating, and is suitable for inclusion in bath care products and products intended to promote relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and sedative properties make it the oil of choice for use in massage applications and formulations intended to ease muscular aches and swelling. Please note that we offer two types of Maracuja (Passionfruit) Oil, deodorized and virgin. This oil is deodorized.

Maracuja Oil (Passionfruit Seed Oil) Properties:

  • High in Essential Fatty Acids
    • Linoleic Acid: 77.0%
    • Oleic Acid: 12.0%
    • Palmitic Acid: 8.0%
    • Stearic Acid: 2.0%
    • Linolenic Acid: 1.0%
  • Reported Properties
    • Sedative / Nervine
    • Antidepressant
    • Analgesic
    • Anti-inflammatory
    • Anti-spasmodic / Anti-convulsant
    • Disinfectant
    • Vermifuge
  • Light in Texture
  • Non-greasy
  • Easily Absorbed

Maracuja Oil (Passionfruit Oil) is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin and Other Skin Conditions
  • General Skin Care
  • Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care
  • Muscular Aches and Swelling
  • Massage
  • Relaxation
  • Insomnia

Origin: Brazil
INCI: Passiflora incarnata (Passionfruit) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed and Deodorized
Shelf Life: 1 Year +
NAOH SAP Value: 0.137  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.193 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS View COA

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Available Sizes:
1 fl oz., $5.09 OOS
2 fl oz., $6.40 OOS
4 fl oz., $10.48 OOS
8 fl oz., $16.30 OOS
16 fl oz., $27.94 OOS
32 fl oz., $51.22 OOS
64 fl oz., $93.12 OOS
1 gal., $167.62 * OOS
5 gal., $651.84 * ^ OOS

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Laura Posted: Friday, April 19, 2013
Location: Shelton, CT
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This product is great and is usually hard to find. Glad FNWL had the items I was looking for.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Makesha Posted: Saturday, March 30, 2013
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Very light oil with a nice, silky feel.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Keisha Posted: Sunday, March 10, 2013
Location: Helper, UT
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I really enjoy Maracua Oil an addition to my balm. It absorbs nicely into the skin. I look forward to purchasing this in much higher volume!


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Whitney Posted: Thursday, January 03, 2013
Location: Portsmouth, VA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This is exactly what I was expecting. It is not a fragrant oil, but it is high in EFA's and Vitamin C. It has cleared my skin and absorbs very fast. I love the large size so I can put it all over my body. It doesn't leave a lingering aroma, so it doesn't interfere with my favorite fragrances.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 25

 

2 Free Fragrance Oils
"Recently, I bid on several of your eBay auctions. I had a question about your eBay sales, and I was answered promptly and with great customer service! What I love most about your site is the way you give so much useful information. It has really helped a great deal. Thanks so much for the great site and the wonderful customer service!"
- Vanessa Ferris| Seattle, WA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.