Originally native to Mexico and South America, the prickly pear is an edible and nutritious cactus that is now grown throughout the world, particularly in South Africa, Australia, southwestern United States and parts of southern Europe. The fruit and stems are eaten in many cultures as a nutritious, seasonal treat.
Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a highly stable oil that possesses an astonishingly high percentage (over 80%) of unsaturated fatty acids.
Our Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, premium quality oil.
Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a light, quick absorbing, stable and highly versatile oil. It is especially well suited for inclusion in formulations intended for maturing skin. Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is an effective moisturizer and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft. Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil can also be used to moisturize dry and damaged hair and to restore the health of nails and cuticles.
Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil Properties:
- Medium Viscosity
- Rapid Absorption
- Clear to Yellow/Green in Color
- High Percentage of Unsaturated Fatty Acids (80%)
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%
*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient
when it is stored and handled properly.
We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size
to be notified by email when the product is again available.