From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Andiroba Oil (Refined) Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Andiroba oil, Carapa guianensis, has been used for generations by Amazonian tribes to heal skin conditions and to treat muscular aches and pains. Andiroba oil is golden in color and has a mild, fruity aroma. It possesses a unique combination of essential fatty acids and anti-inflammatory compounds. It is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an excellent emollient carrier oil. The content of limonoids and triterpenes within andiroba oil makes it a noteworthy anti-inflammatory. It is a highly beneficial ingredient in formulations intended to treat acne, reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. It also acts as a noteworthy insect repellent. Andiroba oil has traditionally been used in soap making for specialty soaps intended to aid skin conditions and to help ward off insects.

Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Light, Penetrative Consistency
  • Quick Absorption
  • Rich in Essential Fatty Acids
    • Oleic Acid: 50.5%
    • Palmitic Acid: 28%
    • Linoleic Acid: 9%
    • Stearic Acid: 8.1%
    • Arachidic Acid: 1.2%
    • Palmitoleic Acid: 1%
    • Linolenic Acid: 0.3%
  • High in Limonoids and Triterpenes and Offer Anti-inflammatory and Anti-rheumatic Action
  • Possesses Strong Insect Repellent Properties

Andiroba oil is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Acne
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Protection Against Insect Bites
  • Treatment of Insect Bites and Stings
  • Muscular Aches and Swelling

Origin: Brazil
INCI Nomenclature: Carapa guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 6 Months - 1 Year
NAOH SAP Value: 0.132  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.186 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS View COA

Crafter Sizes:
2 fl oz., $8.24
4 fl oz., $14.97
8 fl oz., $27.23
16 fl oz., $49.50
32 fl oz., $90.00
64 fl oz., $162.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $291.60 *
5 gal., $1,312.20 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Sandy Posted: Friday, August 21, 2009
Location: erie, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

What a great product! I'm seeing improvement with psoriasis...I'm believing this beautiful God-created oil will be involved with my total healing miracle! Agree with me, will you? Thanks! Now I'm going to go order some more. Love, Sandy

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
Recipe Database
"I just received an order that I placed for fragrance oils. Thank you so much. I placed my order the Friday afternoon before a Holiday weekend and received it the following Tuesday. I was so happy. And then when I opened it, my happiness graduated to elation. I love the fragrances. I have actually experienced them before, but these are so much richer. Also I appreciate the care taken to ensure that the bottles would be safe and not leak. I look forward to placing many more orders *walking away to fill out applications for a 2nd job to support FNWL habit. Thanks again!"
- Anonymous Guestbook Entry

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.