Our Avocado Oil is cold pressed and refined for stable shelf life. Avocado Oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado Oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. It should be used as a massage oil at 10% dilution. Use in creams, lotions, balms, body butters, hair oils and lip balms. It also has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it a nice oil to use in soap. Although it can be used as a major portion of oils for a sensitive skin bar, it is costly. As such, most soap makers use a small percentage of Avocado Oil.
INCI: Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 1 Year (the addition of an anti-oxidant is recommended for longer shelf life)
NAOH SAP Value: .132 (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .186 (converted to ounces)
Eligible for free UPS Ground shipping to continental US destinations for orders totalling over $75. Exclusions apply. LIMITED TIME ONLY. Click here for details.
Quantity:
*
This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^
This product will ship separately.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Cindy
Posted: Tuesday, March 12, 2013
Location: Maynardville, TN
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I love Avocado Oil! I now use it more and more. It is one of my very favorites!
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Mary
Posted: Wednesday, October 12, 2011
Location: Lindenhurst, IL
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Crystal
Posted: Monday, October 04, 2010
Location: Charles Town, WV
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Avocado Oil is great as a hair oil. We use it on the ends of 2 and 3 strand twist hairstyles to protect the ends of the hair.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 3