Calendula oil is most recognized for its ability to help heal wounds and abrasions. The oil is created by infusing calendula petals in soybean oil. Use calendula oil to make healing salves, lotions, creams, lotion bars and more. 10 parts of calendula oil is equal to 1 part blossoms. Recommended usage is 5-10% in formulations for chapped, dry or damaged skin.
INCI Nomenclature:
Glycine Soya (Soybean) Oil (and) Calendula officinalis (Flower) Extract (and) Tocopherol
Extraction Method:
Maceration
Shelf Life:
1 Year
NAOH SAP Value:
0.134 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
0.188 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Melissa
Posted: Monday, November 30, 2009
Location: Burghill, OH
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I love your Calendula Oil!
Total Number of Ratings Left: 1