Carrot oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A and E and provitamin A. Carrot oil helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, balances the moisture in skin, and it conditions hair well. It is commonly used at 5 -10% within hair conditioning formulations and at at 2-5% for general moisturizing applications. Carrot oil is a good addition to facial creams and lotions. This carrot oil is created by infusing carrot root in soybean oil and is standardized to contain 3300 IU Provitamin A per gram.
INCI Nomenclature:
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (and) Daucus carota sativa (Carrot) Root Extract (and) Tocopherol
Extraction Method:
Maceration
Shelf Life:
1 Year
NAOH SAP Value:
0.134 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
0.188 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Antoinette
Posted: Thursday, November 26, 2009
Location: East Elmhurst, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
This is an excellent product. I use it in my hair conditioner. The Carrot Oil is so beautifully rich in texture and color. Great product.
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lisa
Posted: Tuesday, June 23, 2009
Location: Meridian, MS
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I use this product to make a body balm. I accidentally purchased from another supplier last month, and was completely horrified. It was very light, transparent, and my customers complained about my body balm. It didn't have the rich, orange color. FNWL carries the BEST, high quality carrot oil available as far as I'm concerned. Deep, rich orange.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 2