|
Castor oil is rich in fatty acids and is soothing and lubricating. It is a humectant that attracts moisture to the skin. It is routinely used in hair oils, balms, and other thick emulsions for the skin and hair. In combination with other oils and as a superfatting agent, castor oil lends emolliency to soap formulations. It, however, should be used at a low percentage to keep the soap from becoming too soft.
| INCI Nomenclature: |
Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil |
| Extraction Method: |
Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined |
| Shelf Life: |
2 Years |
| NAOH SAP Value: |
.127 (converted
to ounces) |
| KOH SAP Value: |
.179 (converted
to ounces) |
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating: 
Rate/Review This Product
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Tj |
Posted: Saturday, November 07, 2009 |
Location: Bowie, MD
Something I: Purchased for Myself
This oil is great for detangling my hair after shampooing. Wonderful price.
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Dona |
Posted: Wednesday, March 04, 2009 |
Location: Cape May Court House, NJ
Something I: Purchased for Myself
| Total Number of Ratings Left: 2
|
|