From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

AEA Certified Fully Refined Grade A Emu Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

We're sorry. This item is temporarily out of stock.

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Certified Fully Refined Emu oil has been reported to have the extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin, and it can be an effective carrier oil for skin care. It is non-comedogenic, and is completely non irritating. It has been suggested that emu oil can reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated, dry skin. In addition, it is said to reduce inflammation and pain of sore muscles and joints. It may, therefore, be helpful with conditions such as arthritis. It has been recommended for use in healing burns and preventing the formation of scar tissue while encouraging rapid repair of damaged tissue. A blend of emu oil, water and lavender essential oil in a spray bottle seems to rapidly heal wounds, burns, stitches, and even hot spots in dogs. Used in soap at 10-20%, emu oil will make a hard bar with stable, moisturizing lather. Use emu oil in essential oil blends to help deliver the oils into the skin. Use Emu oil in massage or sports blends to help relieve soreness and inflammation. Emu oil becomes creamy in appearance at 65°F and will solidify if kept colder. Refrigeration is recommended if you plan to store emu oil for longer than 3 months. The uses and benefits of emu oil are endless and deserve more space than can be afforded here. In short, studies have suggested that emu oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, encourages healing, stimulates skin, hair and nail growth, has a natural SPF, is a natural emollient and moisturizer, penetrates multiple layers of skin, is non-comedogenic, hypo-allergenic, prevents and diminishes scarring/stretch marks and more. It may also prove to be a great oil to use for skin disorders and allergies.

Our fully refined, Grade A emu oil is sourced only from US domestic farm raised emu, and supports sustainable alternative agriculture for the preservation of family farming. Our Emu oil is refined using a natural process. No solvents or chemicals have been used, and the integrity of the oil and its bioactive properties have not been compromised in any way. 1% of natural tocopherol (Vitamin E) has been added to our emu oil in order to provide a stable oil for use in cosmetics. During the refinement process, the oil is sterilized, bleached and deodorized using natural silica clays and vacuum steam pressure. We, therefore, are able to supply the highest quality emu oil with a stable shelf life without loss any of its therapeutic properties.

Our emu oil is processed and finished by one of the most highly regarded finishing facilities in the industry with years of experience in the refinement and finishing of superior quality food grade oils. Their natural refining process produces a superior, consistent quality emu oil. The refining facility is a certified business member of the American Emu Association (AEA) and complies with AEA trade rules. They employ the most current industry knowledge for the handling and “finishing” of emu oil.

Origin: USA
INCI: Emu Oil
Extraction Method: Rendered and Fully Refined
Shelf Life: 1 Year +
NAOH SAP Value: .135  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .191 (converted to ounces)


View MSDS

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

To be Discontinued: This product is being discontinued and will no longer be available when current stock is sold.

Artisan Sizes:
2 fl oz., $39.99 OOS
4 fl oz., $54.99 OOS
8 fl oz., $74.99 OOS
16 fl oz., $89.99 OOS
32 fl oz., $149.99 OOS
Professional Sizes:
64 fl oz., $249.99 * OOS
1 gal., $449.99 * OOS
5 gal., $1,909.99 * ^ OOS

I'm sorry but this item is currently not available. Please try ordering again later!

* This size is not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Pentiumm Posted: Tuesday, August 25, 2009
Location: Anywhere, CT
Something I: Purchased for Myself

First class Emu Oil product. It has a pale yellow color and no odor. And it works like a charm. I've been rubbing a bit on the back of my hands and face, and I've seen quite a bit of an improvement in fine lines and slackness. Since I'm going through it so quickly, I'll be ordering the large size the next time around.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Marilyn Posted: Wednesday, May 13, 2009
Location: Sedona, AZ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

We started out buying this in the smaller quantities, but I just bought the 16ox size. I've been using it for over a year and my face is very happy! It is non-comedogenic, doesn't clog pores, makes my face extremely soft and helps control my rosacea. My dermatologist even asked what I'm using because at almost 60 yrs of age, my face seems to look younger. I can't be without it! It's also great for my dry skin and eczema. I live in the high desert. I can't say enough good about your Emu Oil. It changed my life because I'm very allergic to commercial products and I can use your Emu Oil without any problems. I love love love it!

Total Number of Ratings Left: 2

 

Please Donate Soap to Domestic Abuse Shelter
"I truly love your site and the products that you offer. I'm glad to have found a supplier that has such an extensive list of natural raw materials. I would have had to search for who knows how long before finding such a great selection. Thanks."
- Eleni Simeon-Oakley | Tarpon Springs, FL

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.