Flax seed oil is a nourishing addition to formulations intended to help treat eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and aging skin. Flax seeds are a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) an the Omega-3 series of essential fatty acids. The human body cannot produce essential fatty acids and instead must obtain them from external sources. ALA is needed because it is the precursor to eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and the series 3 Prostaglandins. These are necessary for the regulation of cellular activity. Series 3 Prostaglandins protect the body against the effects of high blood pressure, inflammation and water retention by inhibiting the production of series 2 prostaglandins, which promote inflammation and water retention. Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. Flax seed oil can help soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and improve the overall health of the skin. Use flax seed oil in creams, lotions and balm formulations. Flax seed oil is fragile. Any formulation using flax seed oil must be well preserved with an anti-oxidant.
INCI Nomenclature:
Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life:
6 months (refrigeration and the addition of anti-oxidants is highly recommended for longer shelf life)
NAOH SAP Value:
.135 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
.190 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product