|
Cold pressed Kiwi Seed oil contains over 60% alpha linolenic acid which helps our skin and hair retain moisture. It is also rich in phytonutrients, minerals and vitamins C & E. The Omega 3 content of Kiwi seed oil makes it a useful ingredient in the treatment of dry skin problems and therefore it should be considered for any formulation for healing dry, damaged skin. Use it for lip balms, face serums, hair conditioners, eye creams and more. Use Kiwi seed oil at 1-5% in most formulations.
| Origin: |
USA |
| INCI Nomenclature: |
Actinidia chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil |
| Extraction Method: |
Cold Pressed |
| Shelf Life: |
1 Year |
Crafter Sizes:
1/2 fl oz., $15.02
1 fl oz., $24.03
2 fl oz., $38.45
4 fl oz., $61.52
8 fl oz., $98.44
16 fl oz., $157.50 *
|
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
32 fl oz., $283.50 *
64 fl oz., $481.95 *
1 gal., $867.51 *
5 gal., $3,686.92 * ^
|
|
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating: 
Rate/Review This Product
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Geri |
Posted: Tuesday, March 31, 2009 |
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I used your Kiwi Seed Oil as a leave-in conditioner for the ends of my hair. My ends felt soft and this oil is light enough not to leave a greasy presence. This oil is cold expeller pressed which is the highest quality method of extracting oil from nuts and seeds because the temperature is kept low enough not to damage the oil's nourishing properties.
| Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
|
|