Manketti trees grow throughout South Africa. The nuts and the oil of the manketti tree have been used traditionally for their nutritive value. The oil, also called Mongongo oil, is highly emollient and protects the skin from harsh winds and sun. The Kwangali use this oil as a rich, nutrient hair treatment oil. Use Manketti oil in cream, lotion, suncare product, lip balm, hair conditioning and body butter formulations at 5-10%.
Origin:
Europe
INCI Nomenclature:
Ricinodendron rautanenii (Manketti) Oil
NAOH SAP Value:
0.139 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
0.195 (converted
to ounces)
Crafter Sizes:
1/2 fl oz., $10.87
1 fl oz., $17.40
2 fl oz., $27.83
4 fl oz., $44.53
8 fl oz., $71.25
16 fl oz., $114.00
32 fl oz., $205.20
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
64 fl oz., $348.84
1 gal., $627.91 * ^
5 gal., $2,825.60 * ^
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product