From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Maracuja Oil (Passion Flower Oil) Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

The passion flower is native to the Amazon and other tropical regions of North and South America. Many botanical species of passion flower exist. Passion flower from the species Passiflora incanata is a long, woody vine that produces beautiful, exquisite flowers and a delicious, nourishing fruit. Each vine reaches an average length of about 50 meters.

The passion flower has been used medicinally for hundreds of years, and its benefits are scientifically documented. It is most widely known for its sedative, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-spasmodic properties.

Passion Flower Oil, Passiflora incanata, also known as Passionfruit Oil or Maracuja Oil, is a superior emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture of Maracuja Oil (Passion Flower Oil) makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions. Maracuja Oil is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality. Maracuja Oil is calming and sedating, and is suitable for inclusion in bath care products and products intended to promote relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and sedative properties make it the oil of choice for use in massage applications and formulations intended to ease muscular aches and swelling.

Maracuja Oil (Passion Flower Oil) Properties:

  • High in Essential Fatty Acids
    • Linoleic Acid: 77.0%
    • Oleic Acid: 12.0%
    • Palmitic Acid: 8.0%
    • Stearic Acid: 2.0%
    • Linolenic Acid: 1.0%
  • Reported Properties
    • Sedative / Nervine
    • Antidepressant
    • Analgesic
    • Anti-inflammatory
    • Anti-spasmodic / Anti-convulsant
    • Disinfectant
    • Vermifuge
  • Light in Texture
  • Non-greasy
  • Easily Absorbed

Maracuja Oil (Passion Flower Oil) is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin and Other Skin Conditions
  • General Skin Care
  • Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care
  • Muscular Aches and Swelling
  • Massage
  • Relaxation
  • Insomnia

Origin: Brazil
INCI Nomenclature: Passiflora incanata (Passion Flower) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year
NAOH SAP Value: 0.137  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.193 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $5.15
2 fl oz., $6.95
4 fl oz., $12.64
8 fl oz., $22.99
16 fl oz., $41.80
32 fl oz., $76.00
64 fl oz., $136.80
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $246.24 *
5 gal., $1,108.08 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Sharon Posted: Wednesday, April 15, 2009
Location: Decatur, GA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Good products. I will be ordering again. Fast shipping, not like the others. Thanks, FNWL.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
Sign Up for Our Promo Mailing List
"I am a beginner soap-maker, and also interested in lotion-making; and have spent countless hours online looking at different suppliers. Being "new to the scene" it was overwhelming to do so much searching. But when I found your Web site, I was able to find everything I was looking for easily, and was impressed at your prices and the fact that you also have products available in small amounts. I received my order quickly, and it was so carefully packed. Also, I was very impressed with your print catalog - so much great information all in one place. So, I just wanted to say Thank You!"
- Chris Taher | Grand Rapids, MI

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.