From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Neem Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Our Neem Oil is wildcrafted, unrefined, and certified lead free. Neem Oil is used widely in India and Africa as an anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, antiseptic, and anti-parasitic agent in personal care products including moisturizers, lip care products, soaps, toothpastes and hair care products. Neem Oil is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, and chicken pox. Neem Oil can eliminate lice, repel bugs and control dandruff. In toothpaste, Neem Oil helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that causes gingivitis.

Add Neem Oil to liquid soap base for an anti-bacterial hand soap. Use it in bug repellent lotion bars to keep the bugs away. Use it in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem Oil can be emulsified with liquid soap and then sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves.

Neem Powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne or other skin problems.

INCI Nomenclature: Azadirachtin indica (Neem) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: .134  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .188 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
4 fl oz., $6.50
8 fl oz., $11.00
16 fl oz., $14.00
32 fl oz., $26.00
64 fl oz., $48.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $85.00
2 gal., $160.00 * ^
5 gal., $320.00 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Jami Posted: Friday, January 22, 2010
Location: Norton, MA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Thank you so much for carrying this in its pure form! I love this site and the hard to find herbs and oils you carry! Thank you again!


Overall rating:  1 out of 5
Reviewed by: Teresa Posted: Thursday, October 15, 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

This Neem oil was nothing like the neem I have purchased from you before. It seemed more like neem powder in an oil which I am hoping was not soy. It arrived seperated and it continues to seperate. I am almost afraid to use it. You were the best in the business, what happened?

FNWL Response: Our neem oil has always been, and still is, a pure, cold-pressed and lightly filtered oil. Depending on the season in which it is purchased and shipped, it may vary in appearance and behavior. What you are seeing is not a solid suspended in a liquid, but rather, the solid fractions of the oil attempting to crystalize (similar to what happens with cocoa butter). Simply warm the oil gently to achieve a fully liquid product. If it is left in the cold (or transported by UPS truck in the freezing weather), it will again attempt to crystalize until it becomes fully solid. This change from solid to liquid and liquid back to solid, does not harm the oil in anyway but a stearin fraction may settle to the bottom. Some companies may sell a clarified fraction of neem oil which remains liquid, but it is not a complete oil as the solid/waxy fractions have been removed. We do not carry a clarified fraction.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 2
Information Library
"FNWL has the best quality fragrance oils that I have come across so far. I can use your fragrances in my soaps and the do not ruin my soaps like other fragrances have. Yours are a little more expensive, but I would rather pay a little more than have a batch of soap ruin. Thanks so much."
- Toni L Ullery | Home Spun, WayBuford, GA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2010. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.