Our 96 degree palm oil is a refined, food grade palm oil. Palm oil can be used in balm, body butters and stick formulations where rigidity is required. When used in cold process soap making, it resuts in a hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut oil and olive oil. Cold processed soaps made with palm oil resist melting. Palm oil saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification more quickly.
INCI Nomenclature:
Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life:
2 Years
NAOH SAP Value:
.139 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
.195 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product