From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Seabuckthorn Berry Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Rate/Review This Product

Seabuckthorn has been recognized for centuries in Eurasia for its exceptional medicinal and nutritional properties. The berries of the seabuckthorn plant are rich in vitamins and nutrients.

The fruit or berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and E, carotenes and flavonoids. Seabuckthorn berries are second only to Rose hips and Acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in more than two dozen microelements.

Seabuckthorn berry oil and seabuckthorn seed oil both possess nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative properties. The berry oil is a beneficial ingredient in formulations intended for acne, dermatitis, irritated or dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers, postpartum pigmentation, burns, scalds, cuts, and tissue regeneration. The stimulation of tissue regeneration is helpful in the treatment of burns, bedsores and poorly healing wounds. Seabuckthorn berry oil helps reduce the damaging effects of sun radiation. It can effectively combat wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.

The restorative action of seabuckthorn oil may be partially due to the high content of essential fatty acids, carotenes, tocopherols and phytosterols, all important for the maintenance of healthy skin. It is interesting to note that Seabuckthorn fruit or berry oil appears to promote skin repair better than the seabuckthorn seed oil possibly due to higher content of C16:2 in the fruit oil. The essential fatty acid content of seabuckthorn berry oil is 80 - 95%. The major EFAs contained in seabuckthorn oil are oleic and linoleic acids. It also contains the following essential fatty acids: pentadecenoic, palmitoleic, heptadecenoic, linolenic, eicosenoic, eicosadienoic, erucic and nervonic. Among the carotenes found in Seabuckthorn are alfa- and beta-carotenes, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin. Tocopherols are primarily vitamin E and gamma-tocopherol. Phytosterols of seabuckthorn oil include beta-sitosterol, beta-amirol and erithrodiol. Taken internally, it can help prevent gums from bleeding, recuperate mucous membranes, heal peptic and duodenal ulcers, aid urinary tract and cervical erosion, treat solar and cancer radiation injuries and is a nutritive source of carotenes, phytosterols, and essential fatty acids.

Origin: China
INCI Nomenclature: Hippophae rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year
NAOH SAP Value: .116  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: .163 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1/2 fl oz., $14.31
1 fl oz., $22.89
2 fl oz., $36.62
4 fl oz., $58.59
8 fl oz., $93.75
16 fl oz., $150.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
32 fl oz., $270.00 *
64 fl oz., $459.00 *
1 gal., $826.20 *

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Rate/Review This Product

Visit our new blog!
"I just wanted to let you know your products are GREAT. I couldn't wait to get the order to give it all a try, and now I can't wait to place my second order to try other products that you offer. Your melt and pour soap melted so clear and the scents I ordered smelled fantastic. I have to tell you that you hit the nail on the head. The products are great, the shipping was quick, the site is easy to navigate, and the customer service girl I spoke with was polite. Keep up your fine work."
- Jessica Bart | Pittston,PA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.