High oleic sunflower oil is cold pressed from sunflower seeds specially cultivated to produce an oil high in monosaturates. The oil is naturally more stable and resistant to rancidity. It is naturally high in vitamins A, D & E, lecithin and Omega 9. The high oleic content of this sunflower oil makes it a good ingredient for cell regeneration and is highly recommended for mature or damaged skin. It is a good oil to combine with fragile oils such as evening primrose or hemp seed. Sunflower oil absorbs quickly and can be used in all formulations. Use it in cream, lotion, scrub, and all formulations where a light oil is desired.
INCI Nomenclature:
Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Oil
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
Shelf Life:
Stable
NAOH SAP Value:
0.134 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
0.189 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Alex
Posted: Friday, January 15, 2010
Location: Yonkers, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I used the High Oleic Sunflower Oil for my body polish, and I love it. Everyone that has used my body polish has loved the way their skin feels. I love the way you package your product and that I can trust that I'm putting the best ingredients in my body polish thanks to you.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 1