Virgin coconut oil, as it has come to be known, differs from regular refined, bleached and deodorized coconut oil as it is extracted from freshly cut coconuts, not the dried copra. It has not been subjected to high temperatures, solvents or refinement procedures. The exact method of extraction may differ among the various virgin coconut oils available on the market, however, only an oil that starts with freshly harvested, healthy coconuts, and ends with the least amount of moisture possible, will result in a high quality Virgin Coconut Oil. Unfortunately, there is no set standard yet for producing Virgin Coconut Oil and therefore, locating a supplier for a superior quality virgin coconut oil can prove difficult. Beware of oils that look cloudy when completely liquid or oils that smell of burnt rubber or rancid coconuts.
Our 100% Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is obtained from freshly harvested coconut meat that has been grated and then expeller pressed to produce the coconut milk. This milk is then centrifuged to separate the milk into coconut solids, water and oil. This separation is so thorough that the oil has no moisture left in it to promote rancidity, and the oil does not need to undergo any further heating to remove moisture. This method yields the finest, creamiest, most flavorful coconut oil possible. This unique cold process extraction takes place within hours of opening the coconuts, and it conserves all of the nutritive, functional components of coconuts such as squalene, tocopherols and sterol.
Virgin coconut oil is a light, penetrating oil with excellent shelf life and stability. It smells of fresh coconut milk. Virgin Coconut Oil performs similarly to Kukui, Jojoba, Illipe and Shea butter. In countries where it is produced, it is a food source and has been found to be the best source of monolaurin, a well known antiseptic substance found in breast milk.
Properties:
Moisturizes and protects skin/hair
Anti-fungal
Lends oxidative stability to formulations in which it is used
High in unsaponifiables, making it a wonderful oil in soaps
High Vitamin E content
When used as a carrier for essential oils, it encapsulates the oil and prevents evaporation of the volatile components.
Uses:
Virgin coconut oil is an excellent superfatting agent in soaps.
Use it as a carrier for essential oils or oils such as neem to help deliver the oils under the skin.
It is a wonderful base oil for lotion, cream, body butter and lip balm formulations.
It can be included in hair oil formulations to condition and increase manageability and sheen.
It is a suitable non-greasy, non-staining massage oil.
INCI Nomenclature:
Cocos nucifera (Virgin Coconut) Oil
Extraction Method:
Please see description
Shelf Life:
Very Stable
NAOH SAP Value:
0.180 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
0.254 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Chanele
Posted: Friday, April 16, 2010
Location: Takoma Park, MD
Something I: Purchased for Myself
My family and I LOVE it!!!
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Marlene
Posted: Saturday, March 13, 2010
Location: Detroit, MI
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Overall rating:
3 out of 5
Reviewed by: Dominique
Posted: Saturday, October 03, 2009
Location: Landover, MD
Something I: Purchased for Myself
its smells great and makes my hair and skin feel great, but there are little pieces in the c.o that do not melt. i have used c.o before from another brand and did not have this problem.
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Melissa
Posted: Wednesday, June 03, 2009
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I very much like your Virgin Coconut Cream! It is high quality and works well in my lip balms. I'm going to find other ways to use it and buy more from you very soon. Thanks.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 7