From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Vitamin E T-50 Mixed Tocopherol Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

T-50, natural mixed tocopherols (isolated from vegetable oils), is a natural, heat stable antioxidant that protects food and cosmetic products from oxidation. If you need to add vitamin E oil to protect your formulation from rancidity, use our T-50 Vitamin E oil instead of our 250IU/g, 1000IU/g and 1400IU/g Vitamin E oils. While the alpha tocopherol in the 250, 1000, and 1400IU/g oils is wonderful as an in-vitro anti-oxidant, studies show that the gamma tocopherol in the Vitamin E T-50 oil is a better anti-oxidant for oils/lipids in cosmetic formulations. T-50 has a higher content of gamma tocopherols and can be used at a rate of .04% or 400ppm to adequately protect your oils. Although T-50 is not an organic product, it is allowed for use in "organic" or "made with organic material" products.

Suggested Usage Rate: 0.04%-1.0% in oils, creams, lotions, balms, soaps and other oil based formulations.

INCI Nomenclature: Tocopherol
Shelf Life: Stable, 2 - 5 Years

View MSDS View COA

Crafter Sizes:
2 fl oz., $10.00
4 fl oz., $15.00
8 fl oz., $25.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
16 fl oz., $43.31 *
32 fl oz., $78.75 *
64 fl oz., $149.63 *
1 gal., $284.29 *

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Barbara Posted: Friday, March 06, 2009
Location: Lewistown, MT
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I am using this as a preservative in my soaps. It is very healing for skin as well.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
2 Free Fragrance Oils
"Thank you SO much for getting my order here overnight. I was asked last minute to do a television demonstration, and didn’t have one of the products that I needed. I will certainly mention your Web site as a good source for the polysorbate 20."
- Vee Kelsey-McKee | Skinful Pleasures, Salt Lake City, UT

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.