From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Organic Raspberry Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Organic Raspberry Seed Oil possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. In a study done on the properties of red raspberry seed oil, the oil showed absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges suggesting that it may be useful as a broad spectrum UV protectant in skin care formulations (Oomah et al, 2000). Red raspberry seed oil is rich in alpha linolenic acid suggesting pronounced anti-inflammatory properties, thus it may be an effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.

Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil may be used in lip balm, cream, sun protection, balms and other skin care formulations. Red raspberry seed oil can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun. Please note, however, that you will not be able to determine the exact SPF of your product without testing and you cannot market SPF products without a license to do so. The usage of red raspberry oil on the skin is not the equivalent of using a properly formulated SPF product. Many factors are involved in how a product works as a sunscreen including absorption rate and viscosity of the formulation.

INCI Nomenclature: Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed & Filtered
Shelf Life: 1-2 Years
NAOH SAP Value:   (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:  (converted to ounces)

View COA

Crafter Sizes:
1/2 fl oz., $10.01
1 fl oz., $16.02
2 fl oz., $25.63
4 fl oz., $41.02
8 fl oz., $65.63
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
16 fl oz., $105.00
32 fl oz., $189.00 *
64 fl oz., $321.30 *
1 gal., $578.34 * ^
5 gal., $2,457.95 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Caterina Posted: Saturday, May 16, 2009
Location: Malabar, FL
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Great prices, and a great product.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
FNWL Affiliate Program
"Thank you! You have wonderful products and a wonderful Web site! I look forward to doing LOTS of business with FNWL!"
- Nichole B. Lambrecht | Elgin, IL

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.