From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Brahmi Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Traditional Ayurvedic Oils are created by steeping a special selection of ayurvedic herbs in water to create a strong herbal infusion. This water is then added to oil, usually sesame or coconut oil, and the oil is then gently warmed until all of the moisture is evaporated.

Brahmi (or Gotu kola) has been used traditionally in ayurvedic medicine to heal damaged skin tissue and improve circulatory problems. The plant is found in wet, marshy regions in Madagascar, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Africa and India. Brahmi is best known for the following medicinal components: asiatic acid, madecassic acid, asiaticoside, brahmoside, brahminoside and madecassoside. It is said that the unique combination of these constituents in brahmi extract is responsible for its superior ability to repair broken or damaged skin, promote cellular regeneration, prevent the formation of wrinkles and scar tissue, improve circulation and strengthen blood vessels. Use Brahmi Oil to lend these exceptional healing properties to ayurvedic skin care formulations or use regularly as a massage or skin care oil. For scalp care, massage into scalp and wait 15 minutes before shampooing out.

Note: Should not be confused with Bacopa monnieri, also referred to as Brahmi in ayurvedic medicine.

Contains: Sesamum indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil and Centella asiatica (Brahmi) Extract

Origin: India
INCI Nomenclature: Sesamum indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil (and) Centella asiatica (Brahmi) Extract
Extraction Method: Special Method
Shelf Life: 2 Years

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $7.50
2 fl oz., $12.44
4 fl oz., $18.67
8 fl oz., $28.00
16 fl oz., $42.00
32 fl oz., $79.80
64 fl oz., $160.00
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
1 gal., $300.00
5 gal., $1,350.00 ^

Quantity:

 

^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lizette Posted: Wednesday, November 11, 2009
Location: Detroit, MI
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Love your Brahm Oil. I use it on my scalp and love the way it makes it feel. Will definitely purchase again.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Shirley Posted: Tuesday, October 20, 2009
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Something I: Purchased for Myself


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Antoinette Posted: Saturday, October 10, 2009
Location: East Elmhurst, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I use Brahmi Oil for scalp care. I massaged it into my scalp and waited 15 minutes and I really felt the circulation in my scalp increase. I could feel the effect quickly and it is a different feeling. It will take so time get used to it however, it is a good product. I will order it again.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Val Posted: Thursday, October 08, 2009
Location: Marlton
Something I: Purchased for Myself

It has a slight scent but not unpleasant.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 4
Instructor Program
"I really love your products and your service is great! Thank you!"
- Michelle Peplinski | Madison, WI

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.