Olive butter is the butter obtained from cold pressed olives. The extracted oil undergoes a unique refining process to collect the unsaponifables. Olive butter possesses all of the natural qualities of olive oil and is similar in feel to shea butter. It has excellent spreadability and can be used as a massage butter. It can be added to soap, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, hair pomades, bath bombs and more. Use at 3% or more in your formulations. Olive butter can also be used "as is."
Origin:
Europe
INCI Nomenclature:
Olea europea (Olive) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil
Shelf Life:
1 - 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value:
.088 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
.124 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Antoinette
Posted: Friday, October 30, 2009
Location: East Elmhurst, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Excellent product!!! I use your Olive Butter in my hair pomade and body cream. The spreadability is wonderful, and it has a creamy feeling. It is not greasy and feels great on the skin.
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Judy
Posted: Wednesday, March 18, 2009
Location: Palmyra, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Very nice. Your Olive Butter will make a nice addition to my soaps.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 2