Sweet almond butter is obtained from sweet almond oil and exhibits all of the natural qualities of sweet almond oil. It hydrates the skin and restores elasticity. It is a perfect choice for lip balms and body sticks for chapped skin. It can be added to soap, creams, lotions and bath bombs.
INCI Nomenclature:
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Shelf Life:
1 - 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value:
.098 (converted
to ounces)
KOH SAP Value:
.139 (converted
to ounces)
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Antoinette
Posted: Friday, September 18, 2009
Location: East Elmhurst, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I love this Sweet Almond Butter!! It is light and creamy. It works great in my formulations and I really like the way it feels on my skin.
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Sonya
Posted: Wednesday, June 24, 2009
Location: Woodstock, GA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Alesha
Posted: Tuesday, February 10, 2009
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I love the scent and texture of this butter! I've been mixing it with virgin coconut oil and use it on skin and hair. Excellent!
Overall rating:
1 out of 5
Reviewed by: Melinda
Posted: Friday, February 06, 2009
Location: North Augusta, SC
Something I: Purchased for Myself
The almond butter smells like the plastic cup it's in. You might want to switch to glass containers.
FNWL Response: Sweet almond butter possesses a naturally "fatty/oily" aroma; it is not the odor of the HDPE. Once used in a formulation, you should not have any off odors. Due to the possibility of breakage and leakage in the summer months and the added costs associated with packaging and shipping glass, we do not use glass to package our HDPE-stable ingredients.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 5