|
Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract is obtained by supercritical fluid extraction using carbon dioxide as the solvent. The resulting oil is then standardized by adding Organic Jojoba. The extract is paste-like in consistency at room temperature. Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract has a deep red color with mild aroma. The content of alkannin, shikonin, acetylalkannin and acetylshikonin that naturally occurs in gromwell root imparts a red color to the oil. Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract can be used as a stable, natural deep color additive in cosmetics. It will tint products red and will lean to a blue magenta hue in alkaline conditions. The alkannin content of Gromwell Root CO2 Total Extract is healing, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-oxidant. The oil is a useful and healing addition to anti-aging products, anti-inflammatory salves, suncare products, creams and other personal care products.
| Origin: |
Europe |
| INCI Nomenclature: |
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil and Lithospermum Erythrorhizon Root Extract |
| Extraction Method: |
CO2 Extracted |
| Shelf Life: |
2 Years |
Crafter Sizes:
1/8 fl oz., $21.97
1/4 fl oz., $29.29
1/2 fl oz., $45.06
1 fl oz., $75.11
2 fl oz., $125.18
|
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
4 fl oz., $227.60 *
8 fl oz., $413.82 *
16 fl oz., $752.40 *
32 fl oz., $1,368.00 *
|
|
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product
|