From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Neem Oil CO2 Extract Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Neem Oil CO2 Extract contains all of the broad spectrum properties of conventional neem oil in a concentrated form. It is almost identical to the neem leaf itself. The supercritical CO2 extraction method uses carbon dioxide at low temperatures and high pressures as a natural solvent to extract the active components of plants. The resulting extract is far more potent than regular extract. Use Neem Oil CO2 Extract in formulations with low preservative content where natural antimicrobial properties are needed for extended shelf life. Additionally, Neem Oil CO2 Extract is high in tocopherols and is recommended for its antioxidant properties at 0.1 - 0.2%. It is also highly recommended for skin treatment formulations for ezcema and psoriasis. Veterinary formulations for skin problems can also benefit from the addition of CO2 extracted neem oil.

Origin: India
Extraction Method: CO2 Extraction
Shelf Life: 1 Year

Crafter Sizes:
1/2 fl oz., $6.07
1 fl oz., $10.94
2 fl oz., $19.69
4 fl oz., $35.44
8 fl oz., $63.79
16 fl oz., $114.81
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
32 fl oz., $218.15 *

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Marilyn Posted: Wednesday, May 13, 2009
Location: Sedona, AZ
Something I: Purchased for Myself

It smells like a cross between ammonia and garlic...but if you can pass that, it works great as an anti-inflammatory. I added some to my emu oil and use it when I have a bout with rosacea. It really helps calm the skin on my face. If only it was unscented. However, I like that it's very natural and has nothing added to it that I'm allergic to. I have terrible skin allergies and sensitivities and so far this has been great.


Overall rating:  3 out of 5
Reviewed by: Jess Posted: Friday, March 06, 2009
Location: Branford, CT
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Luckily, I have worked with neem before and know that it has a characteristic scent. I do know that unscented neem products exists in the market so I would have found it helpful to know if this product had that characterisitc scent or not.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 2
Information Library
"FNWL has the best quality fragrance oils that I have come across so far. I can use your fragrances in my soaps and the do not ruin my soaps like other fragrances have. Yours are a little more expensive, but I would rather pay a little more than have a batch of soap ruin. Thanks so much."
- Toni L Ullery | Home Spun, WayBuford, GA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.