CO2 Extracted Oat Oil provides all of the outstanding beneficial properties of traditional oat oil but in a solvent-free, concentrated form. Oat CO2 Extract exhibits excellent emolliency and penetrating abilities when used in skin care products. It also provides natural anti-oxidant activity. CO2 Extracted Oat Oil also improves the elasticity of the skin and hair. Use this superior quality Oat CO2 Extract at 1-5% within your skin and hair care formulations.
INCI Nomenclature:
Avena sativa (Oat) Extract
Extraction Method:
CO2 Extraction
Shelf Life:
2 Years
Crafter Sizes:
1 fl oz., $8.25
2 fl oz., $11.25
4 fl oz., $16.88
8 fl oz., $28.13
16 fl oz., $52.50
32 fl oz., $93.75
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
64 fl oz., $181.25 *
1 gal., $343.75 *
5 gal., $1,650.00 * ^
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating:
Rate/Review This Product
Overall rating:
5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Angela
Posted: Tuesday, August 25, 2009
Location: Carbondale, IL
Something I: Purchased for Myself
I am planning to use the extract in a mixture for a hydrating foot cream.
Total Number of Ratings Left: 1