Our Rosehip Seed Total CO2 Extract is certified organic by EEC standards. It is obtained by supercritical extraction, using carbon dioxide as the solvent. The oil is stabilized with organic CO2 extracted rosemary antioxidant. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is slightly astringent. Rosehip Seed Total CO2 Extract has been shown to help improve elasticity of the skin, regenerate skin cells, slow down premature aging, reduce the formation of wrinkles, and reduce scarring (prevents the formation of keloid scar tissue). Use Rosehip Seed Total CO2 Extract in facial blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where the regeneration of new skin cells is needed. Use Rosehip Seed Total CO2 Extract at 2- 10% in your formulations. The CO2 extracted fatty oil has a longer shelf life than the cold pressed oil.
Origin:
Chile
INCI Nomenclature:
Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Seed Oil
Extraction Method:
CO2 Extracted
Shelf Life:
1 Year
OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. We sincerely regret any inconvenience this causes. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product