From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Seabuckthorn Berry Seed CO2 Extract Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Product Photo

Seabuckthorn Berry Seed CO2 total is extracted from the seabuckthorn berry seeds. It is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids such as oleic and linoleic acids, tocopherols and carotinoids. It is quickly becoming a prominent ingredient in the general skin care and sun care product industries. It is said to help heal wounds, promote skin cell regeneration, help protect the skin from UV damage and help reduce premature aging of the skin. Use seabuckthorn berry CO2 extract at 1-3% in creams, face serums,lotions, balms and burn or wound care preparations.

Origin: Germany
INCI Nomenclature: Hippophae rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn Berry) Kernel Extract
Extraction Method: CO2 Extracted
Shelf Life: 2 Years +

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1/4 fl oz., $9.79
1/2 fl oz., $15.06
1 fl oz., $25.10
2 fl oz., $41.84
4 fl oz., $76.07
8 fl oz., $138.30
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
16 fl oz., $251.46 *
32 fl oz., $457.20 *

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Nina Posted: Thursday, May 14, 2009
Location: New York, NY
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Sea Buckthorn is notable for its FA profile and high percentage of vitamin A. It's known as an anti-inflammatory. It has good skin-softening properties, but I found it is a bit sticky and increases drag in a topical formulation.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Debra Posted: Wednesday, March 18, 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Total Number of Ratings Left: 2
2 Free Fragrance Oils
"I’m absolutely delighted with everything. Thanks so much!"
- Ruth Putney | Tucson, AZ

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.