Vanilla CO2 Extract - 12% Vanillin

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Our Vanilla CO2 Extract is a premium quality thick, golden brown liquid that possesses the deep, rich, creamy aroma of vanilla. It is perfectly suited for the finest beauty, cosmetic and skin care applications where the use of a pure vanilla CO2 extract is preferred over synthetic vanilla fragrance oils.

FNWL Vanilla CO2 Extract is produced by using carefully selected Vanilla Beans. Liquid carbon dioxide (CO2) is utilized as the solvent. When the CO2 is returned to its gaseous state, the pure, natural compounds present in the vanilla beans, including 12% Vanillin, are retained in the aromatic CO2 extract.

CO2 supercritical extract expert and educator Mark Webb recommends working with Vanilla CO2 Extracts that contain a maximum of 12% vanillin. Extracts that do not exceed 12% vanillin offer a much fuller, richer aromatic profile.

Depending on the ambient temperature, our Vanilla CO2 Extract is generally thick. Thick oils generally require gentle warming in order to optimally incorporate them into your formulation/recipe. We recommend that you also gently warm (or at least be sure they are not cold) any other oils that you blend the Vanilla CO2 Extract into.

Aromatically, Vanilla CO2 Extract is considered a base note. It can help to sweeten, soften and deepen the fragrance of other aromatics and is well suited for use in products intended for all ages and genders. The rich vanilla aroma blends especially well with essential oils and other natural aromatics within the spice, citrus, mint, floral, herbaceous and wood categories.

Please Note: This ingredient contains Vanillin or Ethyl Vanillin (vanilla extract). It can cause formulations to turn light tan or brown.

Origin: India
INCI: Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla) Fruit Extract
Extraction Method: Supercritical CO2 Extraction
Shelf Life: 5 Years


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/8 fl oz., $42.95
  1/4 fl oz., $77.53
  1/2 fl oz., $141.77
  1 fl oz., $259.55
  2 fl oz., $474.14
  4 fl oz., $860.35 *
  8 fl oz., $1,546.91 *
  16 fl oz., $2,748.76 *
  1 kg, $5,250.06 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials