Amyris Essential Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Amyris Essential Oil is steam distilled from Amyris balsamifera, a tall tree that is indigenous to the Dominican Republic. The oil is also sometimes known as West Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil. Although its composition and aroma does not closely resemble Sandalwood Essential Oil, Amyris Oil is sometimes used as a sustainable alternative.

Within skincare applications, Amyris Essential Oil can be used to help support healthy, youthful skin.

Aromatically, Amyris Essential Oil possesses a sweet, warm, woody, resinous aroma. It is wonderful to blend with, and it serves as a fixative that helps anchor the top and middle notes of a blend. Amyris Oil is appreciated for its aroma and use as a scent fixative in in perfumery, fragrancing and soapmaking applications. It blends especially well with essential oils that are in the wood, resin, floral, spice and citrus families.

Emotionally, Amyris Essential Oil is a deep, resinous oil that is grounding, balancing and relaxing. It is a wonderful oil to consider for use in blends intended to ease anxiety and stress and to promote restfulness.

Origin: Dominican Republic
INCI: Amyris Balsamifera (Amyris) Oil
Extraction Method: Partial Pressure Steam Distillation
Shelf Life: 8 Years


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 fl oz., $8.21
  1/2 fl oz., $11.49
  1 fl oz., $16.41
  2 fl oz., $26.26
  4 fl oz., $45.95
  8 fl oz., $85.33
  16 fl oz., $157.54 *
  32 fl oz., $262.56 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials