Cardamom Essential Oil, Sri Lanka

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 25% on Selected Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Cardamom Essential Oil is steam distilled from the aromatic, flavorful seeds of Elettaria cardamomum, an herbaceous, leafy plant that is native to India and Sri Lanka.

Aromatically, Cardamom Essential Oil is a middle note that possesses a sweet, spicy, woody aroma. This is a beautifully aromatic Cardamom Essential Oil. It does not have the sharp, bitter note that some poor quality cardamom essential oils have. It blends especially well with essential oils that are in the wood, resin, floral, spice and citrus families.

Cardamom Essential Oil is helpful in supporting a healthy digestive system and in supporting the nerves.

Emotionally, Cardamom Essential Oil is an energizing and uplifting oil that is well suited for use in blends intended to reduce stress and anxiety. In India, it is considered to be an aphrodisiac.

Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young recommend avoiding use of Cardamom Essential Oil on or near the face of babies and children.

Origin: Sri Lanka
INCI: Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 4 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Brown
Tan
Gold
Light Green
Green
Dark Green
Search Color Palette


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/8 fl oz., $9.59 $7.19 *
  1/4 fl oz., $15.88 $11.91 *
  1/2 fl oz., $26.47 $19.85 *
  1 fl oz., $47.64 $35.73 *
  2 fl oz., $84.69 $63.52 *
  4 fl oz., $148.20 $111.15 *
  8 fl oz., $275.24 $206.43 *
  16 fl oz., $508.13 $381.10 *
  32 fl oz., $931.57 $698.68 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Meher

Posted: Saturday, March 18, 2017

Location: Tyler, TX

Comments: I love this. I cook a lot with cardamom and this smells like the real thing. The fragrance stays true in melt and pour. Have not tried it yet in cold process. I was so delighted with it that I ordered it again, and I hope you will never stop carrying this.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials