Cypress Essential Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 10% on Select Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Our pure, therapeutic quality Cypress Essential Oil is a lovely evergreen oil that is steam distilled from the leaves of Cupressus sempervirens, grown on the beautiful Greek island of Crete.

It is especially abundant in Pinene, L-Carene and other constituents present within the monoterpene family.

Its natural chemical composition makes Cypress Essential Oil widely used within skin and hair care, holistic wellbeing, massage, soap making, fragrancing and cleaning applications intended to support wellness and a healthy environment.

Cypress Essential Oil is an effective astringent and is well suited for inclusion in facial toners, after shaves and other applications that benefit from astringency. It is also a good choice for inclusion within natural deodorant formulations and formulations intended to help balance oily skin and hair.

Emotionally, Cypress Essential Oil is a gently stimulating, energizing essential oil that is ideal for aromatherapy, massage, wellness and soap making applications intended to energize and uplift the body and mind.

Within fragrancing applications and blending work, Cypress Essential Oil is considered a middle note. It is moderate in aromatic intensity and possesses a fresh, evergreen, slightly herbaceous scent.

Cypress Essential Oil is an aromatically versatile oil that blends well with many other natural aromatics including essential oils within the conifer, floral, mint, herbaceous and citrus families.

Below is a summary of the primary constituents present within our Cypress Essential Oil:

  • Pinene (Monoterpene): 52.58%
  • L-Carene (Monoterpene): 12.28%
  • a-Terpinyl Acetate (Ester): 5.12%
  • Terpinin-4-ol (Monoterpenol): 5.07%
  • a-Copaene (Sesquiterpene): 2.80%

Origin: Crete
INCI: Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 2 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Green
Dark Green
Search Color Palette


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 fl oz., $8.02 $7.22 *
  1 fl oz., $11.56 $10.40 *
  2 fl oz., $17.25 $15.53 *
  4 fl oz., $28.96 $26.06 *
  8 fl oz., $52.58 $47.32 *
  16 fl oz., $96.08 $86.47 *
  32 fl oz., $176.14 $158.53 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

Due to UPS and U.S. Department of Transportation restrictions on this item, we must ship via UPS Ground


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials