Bulgarian Lavender Essential Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Our Bulgarian Lavender Essential Oil, Lavandula officinalis or Lavandula angustifolia, is a high quality, full-bodied lavender that is less camphorous than most lavenders. Those who don't typically like the camphorous scent of lavender will likely favor the aroma of this lovely Lavender Oil. Lavender is traditionally used in calming formations. Lavender Essential Oil possesses numerous beneficial properties and is widely used in skin care, hair care and aromatherapy. Lavender Oil is considered the safest oil to use for babies and children provided it is used in especially low dilutions within your babycare and childcare formulations.

Origin: Bulgaria
INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 5 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Dark Blue
Light Purple
Search Color Palette

Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 fl oz., $12.85
  1 fl oz., $21.41
  2 fl oz., $31.77
  4 fl oz., $53.14
  8 fl oz., $96.29
  16 fl oz., $175.79 *
  32 fl oz., $322.28 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 4 out of 5

Reviewed By: Sandra

Posted: Wednesday, November 02, 2016

Location: Astoria, NY

Comments: I didn't love the scent. I love lavender, but this particular oil wasn't what I expected. It smelled more earthy not so much like the lavender I'm used to.

FNWL Response: Hi Sandra, there are several species of lavenders, and each varies in their composition. If you haven't already doublechecked, I'd recommend verifying the botanical name of the lavender that you are comparing FNWL's Bulgarian Lavender Essential Oil to. The botanical/latin name for FNWL's Bulgarian Lavender Essential Oil is Lavandula angustofolia. You might happen to be comparing it to either Lavandula latifolia (Spike Lavender) or Lavandula intermedia (Lavandin - a hybrid). Lavandula angustofolia possesses a more floral/green/earthy as it contains much less camphor and 1,8 cineole than the other two species.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Nancy

Posted: Friday, December 18, 2015

Location: Black Earth, WI

Comments: Excellent aroma!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Jenny

Posted: Wednesday, December 02, 2015

Location: Potomac, MD

Comments: Great essential oil. I love that I can order larger sizes as I use it so much in many of my non-toxic, homemade products.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Virginia

Posted: Thursday, July 02, 2015

Location: Syracuse, NY



Total Number of Ratings: 16
Customer Testimonial

"I placed my first order with you last week and I was impressed with the emails, the quickness of the order processing, and the fast shipping. It's not everyday you see that kind of service."
- James & Mitzi Bennett | Hidden Creek Soap Co., Union, South Carolina

more testimonials