Dutch Blue Poppy Seeds

Dutch Blue Poppy Seeds

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

These blueberry colored Dutch Blue Poppy Seeds look beautiful in soaps and are wonderful to include in exfoliating products such as soaps and scrubs. Add about 1/2 tablespoon of Dutch Blue Poppy Seeds per pound of soap.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

Origin: Varies
INCI: Papaver Somniferum (Poppy) Seeds
Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 lb, $10.23

Quantity:




Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Dorothy

Posted: Thursday, December 30, 2010

Location: Little Rock, AR

Comments: Really liked these for making melt and pour bar soap. You need to use a suspension soap though, like goats milk or olive oil. The seeds are heavy enough to settle somewhat in glycerin. Visually, these look best in opaque soap.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"You have a truly WONDERFUL company! Not only the incredible selection of marvelous products, but also the excellent people who stand behind them.. In this day and age of poor quality merchandise and apathetic customer service, it is a true delight to encounter a company with exceptional quality in both fields. I'm so glad to have wandered into your warm and very fragrant world. Thanks in advance for all of the fun I'm going to be having with your beautiful products!"
- Barbara Tipton | Woodstock, IL

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more