Liquid Lecithin
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids that can be found in plants and animals cells. It has been used in the food and cosmetic industry as a lipophilic emulsifier and thickener. Lecithin is very rich in the B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for the skin and hair. It is best used in heavier, creamier formulations and can be used with the beeswax and borax combination. Use lecithin at 1-4% to keep your formulations from becoming too heavy and greasy. Our lecithin is naturally derived from soy and is not bleached. It is in liquid form, making it easier to use.

Origin: US
INCI: Lecithin
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  32 fl oz., $17.50
  64 fl oz., $29.99
  1 gal., $49.99
  5 gal., $199.99 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Marilyn

Posted: Friday, December 19, 2014

Location: Columbia, CT


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Bola

Posted: Wednesday, February 08, 2012

Location: Brooklyn, NY


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Laurie

Posted: Friday, January 27, 2012

Location: Mccordsville, IN


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Jami

Posted: Friday, January 22, 2010

Location: Norton, MA

Comments: Great price for the size I ordered! I'm very happy with my purchase.


Total Number of Ratings: 4
Customer Testimonial

"I must say you make it very easy to find what I need - Thank you!"
- Karen Chemello | Traverse City, MI

more testimonials