Magnesium Stearate, NF

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Magnesium Stearate, (Kosher certified, vegetable derived, NF) is a soft, white powder used in cosmetics as an anti-caking agent, dusting additive, binding agent, thickening agent and gelling agent. Magnesium Stearate provides good slip and adhesion to mineral makeup. It can be dispersed in oil or water and added to foundations, creams, pomades, salves and other formulations requiring opacity and viscosity.

INCI: Magnesium Stearate
Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications

Discontinued: This product has been discontinued and is no longer be available, we apologize for any inconvenience.


Clearance Pricing:



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Colleen

Posted: Monday, January 23, 2012

Location: Santa Monica, CA

Comments: Excellent. Exactly as described.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"Excellent products, good service. I am pleased to continue doing business with you."
- John R. | Roswell, GA

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more