Peat Carbon Powdered Additive, Oil Dispersible Colorant

Peat Carbon Powdered Additive, Oil Dispersible Colorant

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Peat Carbon Oil Dispersible Powder is derived from calcined peat. Peat Carbon is also sometimes known as Vegetable Carbon. In the personal care industry, it may be used as a natural dye in soaps to produce a range of charcoal and black hues.


For Soapmaking Applications:

Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this extract.

The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.

In our one-pound test batch, we found that adding 1 level tablespoon of dry extract directly to the warm oil phase yielded a very dark grey shade which cured to a medium grey hue after four weeks. Our uncolored control batch was a light off-white shade after curing for four weeks.


*Important Usage Note: This extract can be used as a natural colorant in soaps. However, it is not permissible or safe for use in cosmetic formulations. A soap is defined by the FDA as a product intended for cleansing the skin. It must be made from a combination of alkali (lye) and fats/oils, and it cannot contain detergent agents.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

Origin: France
INCI: Carbo Medicinalis Vegetabilis
Extraction Method: Calcination of Natural Peat
Shelf Life: 3 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Black
Search Color Palette


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 wt oz, $10.03
  1/2 wt oz, $16.52
  1 wt oz, $28.43
  2 wt oz, $47.30
  4 wt oz, $75.61
  8 wt oz, $132.28
  1 lb, $245.62 *
  5 lbs, $1,133.25 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I just came home this morning from spending a week in Iceland. While there, I enjoyed time in their natural hot springs and experienced first hand the healing properties of their salt-water geothermal pools. I immediately went to FromNatureWithLove.com to see what salts you have to choose from. I knew that you'd have Dead Sea salts and hoped that if I bought them I'd get similar results. What I found astounded me (yet, it's FNWL, so I really shouldn't be surprised that you had it). You have Iceland's wonderful salts! As if I needed another reason to love you! Keep up the UNBELIEVABLY WONDERFUL work!"
- Alisha R. Tillman | Upper Montclair, NJ

more testimonials