|
Pomegranate seed oil is gaining increased recognition by cosmeceutical manufacturers and the spa and aromatherapy industries due to its remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. Organic CO2 extracted pomegranate seed oil is high in lipids including pucinic acid. Organic CO2 pomegranate seed oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. CO2 extracted pomegranate seed oil contains conjugated fatty acids which gives it strong anti-inflammatory properties and makes it a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease musclular aches and pains. Studies have shown that pomegranate oil is effective at killing cancer cells when applied topically.
| Origin: |
India |
| INCI Nomenclature: |
Punica granatum linn (Pomegranate) Extract |
| Extraction Method: |
CO2 Extracted |
| Shelf Life: |
2 Years |
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Average Rating: 
Rate/Review This Product
| Overall rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
| Reviewed by: Ann |
Posted: Wednesday, June 03, 2009 |
Location: Mendocino, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself
| Total Number of Ratings Left: 1
|
|