Virgin Baobab Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

The Baobab tree is native to Africa and regions of India. Traditionally, all parts of the tree are utilized for nutritive, culinary, personal care and beauty applications.The seeds produce an oil that native women have used for countless years to protect their skin and hair from harsh weather conditions.

Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is highly stable and is an excellent source of essential and other fatty acids, including up to 34% of Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) and up to 3% Linolenic Acid (Omega-3). It also is a rich source of sterols, Vitamin A and Vitamin E.

Our Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is unrefined. It is derived using 100% sustainable wild harvesting techniques. It is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this premium quality, nutritive, virgin, cold pressed oil.


Virgin Baobab Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Golden Yellow Hue (Resembles Jojoba in Appearance)
  • Non-Comogenic (Does not clog pores)
  • Mild, Nutty, Characteristic Aroma
  • Rich in Vitamins A and E
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 18-30%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 2-9%
    • C18:1 n-9 Oleic Acid: 30-42%
    • C18:2 n-6 Linoleic Acid: 20-35%
    • C18:3 n-3 Linolenic Acid: 0.5-3%
    • C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 2.0 Max


Uses:

Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is especially rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin A and sterols. It is highly emollient, helps maintain radiant, supple skin, supports skin elasticity and minimizes the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. The significant level of fatty acids contributes to the effectiveness of the oil when used to soothe and nourish dry and problem skin. Its high tocopherol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and contributes to its stable shelf life.


Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Zimbabwe
INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19


Documents: Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $6.02 Temporarily Out of Stock
  2 fl oz., $9.32 Temporarily Out of Stock
  4 fl oz., $14.64 Temporarily Out of Stock
  8 fl oz., $25.68 Temporarily Out of Stock
  16 fl oz., $44.53 Temporarily Out of Stock
  32 fl oz., $76.59 Temporarily Out of Stock
  64 fl oz., $140.69 Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal., $258.96 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  40 lbs., $1,240.46 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.


Customer Testimonial

"Thank you for looking into the detailed questions that I had. I must say that your company has the absolute best customer service I have come across. Thanks for all your support, and quick responses, as well as your large array of high quality products. You have me as a customer for life. I tell all whom I talk to in the "bath, soap" business about FNWL. Looking forward to years of service. "
- Kassi Thompson | Kassi's Spa Kreations, Yakima, WA

more testimonials