From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

Broccoli Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleracea italica to yield an extra virgin, unrefined, pale green oil. The fatty acid profile of this oil provides excellent oxidative stability and non-greasy moisturizing properties, making Broccoli Seed Oil a valuable emollient in cosmetics and personal care.

Broccoli Oil is gaining recognition as a natural alternative to the silicon in shampoos, conditioners and styling products where high sheen and luster are desired. The unique composition of fatty acids includes approximately 50% Erucic acid (C22:1). Erucic acid is an Omega-9 fatty acid that is useful for imparting a silicone-like sheen to hair.

When added to massage products, creams and lotions, the quick penetrating action of Broccoli Seed Oil helps reduce greasy after-feel, and it quickens hydration of the skin.

Broccoli Seed Oil possesses an herbaceous aroma. Although aroma is very subjective, our staff has commented that it reminds them of the aroma of pasta salad. The recommended usage rate is 1-40%, and the aroma can certainly be toned down when blended effectively within your overall formulation.

Broccoli Seed Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Non-Greasy Texture
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Distinctive, Herbaceous Aroma
  • Imparts Sheen and Luster Comparable to Silicone
  • Significant Content of Erucic Acid (C22:1): Approximately 50%
  • Arachidonic Acid (C20:4): Approximately 70-75%
  • Rich in Vitamin A (Retinol): 1500-1800 IU/100g
  • 80-85% Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids

Broccoli Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Styling Products
  • Lotions and Creams
  • Balms
  • Lip Care Products
  • Massage Products

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-40%

Origin: USA
INCI: Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years


View MSDS View COA

Wholesale Pricing: [?]
1 fl oz., $6.50
2 fl oz., $10.50
4 fl oz., $18.50
8 fl oz., $32.50
16 fl oz., $54.99
32 fl oz., $84.99
64 fl oz., $149.99 *
1 gal., $239.99 *
5 gal., $937.50 * ^

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Brigitte Posted: Monday, March 09, 2015
Location: Allentown, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

So far I have only used this in lip balm. I'm not sure if it's the broccoli oil, another oil I used, or the combination, but the lip balms turned out really good. I'll use the same recipe again, and I'd like to try it in other products, especially when I start making hair products. I didn't think it had a strong, pungent odor at all, and normally I think broccoli STINKS. I will definitely buy this again.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Haley Posted: Saturday, January 24, 2015
Location: Fargo, ND
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I love the lightweight feel of this oil.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: H Posted: Thursday, October 23, 2014
Location: Wallingford, CT
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I like it a lot. Color of oil is greenish, blends well with almost every oil. Used it for hair, and face mists. Scent or aroma can be easily turned floral or citrusy. Gives face and skin a radiant glow.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 3

 

Sign Up for Our Promo Mailing List
"I would just like to thank you for the products I recently ordered from you and the fabulous fragrance samples. I placed another order this morning and canít wait for it to come. You definitely have the most wonderful selection of fragrance oils I have ever seen or smelled."
- Lynne Menard | Windsor, Ontario Canada

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


We will soon be unveiling our new logo and Web site. Our updated branding and enhanced Web site will be launched in phases.
During the transition, you will continue to see our original branding and logo used in some places.

© Copyright 1997-2015. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.