Refined Buriti Fruit Oil
Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

The buriti, also known as the moriche palm, is a large palm tree that grows in swamp regions of South America. Natives refer to it as the Life Tree. The buriti tree bears a sweet fruit with a brown, scaly exterior and yellow pulp. The pulp is extremely rich in essential fatty acids and carotenoids, including beta-carotene. Buriti Fruit Oil is considered to be one of the richest sources of beta-carotene, with levels exceeding that of carrot seed oil.

Brasilians treat the buriti tree as sacred because it contains the nutrients and the support needed to sustain life. The oil is used in traditional medicine to protect the skin and to address a variety of skin conditions.


  • Red-Orange Hue
  • Exceptionally Emollient
  • Exceptionally Rich in Vitamin A and Beta-carotene
  • Potent Anti-Oxidant
  • Supports Skin Elasticity
  • Reduces Redness
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C12:0 Lauric Acid: 0.0-0.20%
    • C14:0 Myristic Acid: .0-0.20%
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 8.0-15.0
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 0.0-0.5%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.0-5.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega-9): 45.0-65.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6): 10.0-25.0%
    • C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3): 0.5-2.0%
    • C20:0 Arachidic Acid: 0.0-0.5%


In addition to its significant beta carotene content, Buriti Fruit Oil is also a rich source of essential fatty acids. It possesses the remarkable ability to effectively nourish, moisturize, soothe and support the health of dry, cracked, mature and problem skin types. It is highly beneficial in formulations intended for after-sun skin care. It also helps to condition and restore vitality in dry, brittle and damanged hair.

Buriti Fruit Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-7%

Origin: Brazil
INCI: Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 240
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.152
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.213

Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications

Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  2 fl oz., $10.86
  4 fl oz., $18.02
  8 fl oz., $29.29
  16 fl oz., $51.46
  32 fl oz., $89.97
  64 fl oz., $157.16 *
  1 gal., $288.89 *
  5 gal., $1,334.22 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   

Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Kay

Posted: Tuesday, September 27, 2016

Location: Rosemount, MN

Comments: Great for my skin!

Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Carolyn

Posted: Monday, September 26, 2016

Location: Montville, NJ

Comments: These oils are great. Just waited a long time for them. Next time we'd like to have them shipped sooner.

FNWL Response: Hi Carolyn, thanks for your feedback. We strive to ship orders as quickly as possible. Your order was placed on Labor Day, and we had an influx of orders over the holiday weekend. We sincerely apologize that it took a couple extra days to carefully package and ship your larger order. For times when you are in a particular rush for an order, we do offer rush services and expedited shipping that can be selected during your online checkout.

Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Pamela

Posted: Friday, November 20, 2015

Location: Cincinnati, OH

Comments: I'm new to this oil. It absorbs very fast and feel silky smooth. It's worth the price!

Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Denise

Posted: Monday, July 06, 2015

Location: Boston, KY

Comments: Very good product. I will be ordering from you again. I love the variety of products you offer. Glad I found your website.

Total Number of Ratings: 16
Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials