Cranberry Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Cranberry Seed Oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly moisturizing. It is rich in tocotrienols and tocopherols (Vitamin E) and other antioxidants. Testing indicates that Cranberry Seed Oil possesses the highest quantity of tocotrienols of any vegetable oil. It possesses a unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids not found in other oils. Cranberry Oil can aid in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Cranberry Seed Oil also contains a significant amount of Vitamin A, making it a good choice for inclusion within blends for acne or blemished skin. It is rapidly gaining recognition as a choice ingredient for inclusion in hair care formulations intended to heal, strengthen and moisturize the hair and scalp. Its strong antioxidant properties and stable shelf life can help to extend the life of more fragile ingredients included within the same formulation.

Cranberry Seed Oil is a nourishing and valuable addition to moisturizing lip balm, belly balm, cream, lotion, facial cream and hair care formulations.

Cranberry Seed Oil Properties:

  • Strong Antioxidant
  • Significantly High in Vitamin E, especially tocotrienols and tocopherols
  • High in phytosterols, phospholipids
  • Rich in Vitamin A
  • Unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 Essential Fatty Acids
  • Very Stable Shelf Life
  • Can Help Stabilize Other More Fragile Oils in Formulations

Origin: USA
INCI: Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 192 - 192
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.137
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.192


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz., $15.86
  2 fl oz., $23.51
  4 fl oz., $39.22
  8 fl oz., $64.61
  16 fl oz., $102.26
  32 fl oz., $177.62
  64 fl oz., $328.31 *
  1 gal., $605.33 *
  38 lbs., $2,730.35 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $12 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Kay

Posted: Tuesday, September 27, 2016

Location: Rosemount, MN

Comments: Great aroma and results on my skin!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Nancy

Posted: Friday, December 18, 2015

Location: Black Earth, WI

Comments: I'm using this oil in combination with another carrier oil and an essential oil to make a facial serum which has been working amazingly.


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Richard

Posted: Thursday, October 23, 2014

Location: Wallingford, CT

Comments: I like! I'm wondering if this will be my new favorite oil?! Love FNWL's variety of oils offered. Keep happy! Worth trying of course!


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Andis

Posted: Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Location: Wimborne, UK



Total Number of Ratings: 7
Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials